CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 H89862

Ms. Karen A. Sousa
American Power Conversion Corporation
P.O. Box 278
132 Fairgrounds Roads
West Kingston, RI 02892

RE: The tariff classification of Environmental Monitoring Sensor and Card from India

Dear Ms. Sousa:

In your letter dated March 21, 2002, for American Power Conversion, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The page supplied from the Internet indicates that the AP9612TH, Environmental Monitoring SmartSlot Card, includes a Temperature Probe. From the sample and its user’s manual the Probe measures both temperature, to 2 degree C accuracy, and humidity, to 8 percent accuracy of relative humidity. The probe plugs into a female plug on the face plate of a printed circuit board, about 4 inches square, with dozens of ICs, resistors, capacitors, etc, attached.

The faceplate also has inputs for sensors for several other environmental conditions, for example, barometric pressure. However, these inputs are for any simple detectors which present an open or closed circuit, not a continuously variable signal as for the temperature and humidity.

The board/faceplate converts the raw data from the sensors and measuring devices into a form directly usable by a computer and/or communication devices and can perform some storage of the data. Your installation card indicates that the AG9612TH “exerts no control.”

No detailed information was included about how the temperature and humidity are measured, but it appears that the method is “electrical” per Additional U.S. Note 2 to HTS Chapter 90.

The applicable subheading for the AP9612TH will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, “electrical” hygrometers and thermometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division